Church History

1945 to Today

Our church was born out of a love for Jesus Christ and desire to spread his love throughout our neighborhood, country and the uttermost parts of the world. "Reaching YOU that you might reach YOUR world!"

Humble Beginnings

A group of  friends wanted to have a church home...so they built it!

*** VERY PRIMARY INFO - MORE INFORMATION, PICTURES THROUGH THE YEARS AND IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS TO COME***


On April 24, 1951, a cottage prayer meeting met at the home of Willie and Hazel Spradlin.  These prayer meetings continued until July 17, 1952 when Rev. Leonard and Faith Campbell came and united the group into a fellowship with the purpose of establishing a church in Arlington, Virginia.  

        

On November 11, 1952 a meeting was called and the church was established with Rev. Leonard Campbell as pastor and the name of the church, Grace Assembly of God.  The church was officially recognized by the General Council of The Assemblies of God, in Springfield, Missouri on November 20, 1953.


The Lord led Rev. Campbell to land located on Pershing Drive, which was purchased November 21, 1954. Ground was broken October 2, 1955 for a new building with the congregation beginning services on June 24, 1956.


Rev. Claude was elected as the new pastor 1956.  He and his wife, Retha, and the church was greatly blessed by their ministry.  


By 1963, with the increase of those attending the church, the need for a larger sanctuary became obvious.  As part of the new construction, a 65 foot tower and cross were construction and placed in front of the building.  


Dedication of the new sanctuary was held on May 13, 1966.  The name was changed from Grace Assembly of God to Arlington Assembly of God.


Rev. Qualls  resigned as pastor August, 1979 and Rev. Richard Neubauer were elected as pastor in January 1980.  He and his wife, Joy, ministered in their first service February 3, 1980.  They celebrated their 35th Anniversary as pastors on February 1, 2015. 


Rev. Roz Flower faithfully ministered as Minister of Music from October 1, 1972 to December 31, 2007. He and his wife, Sandy, led the Sanctuary Choir, Youth Choir and Children’s Choir. 


Rev. Lynn Carter became Youth Pastor in 1981 and continues to lead in worship, Children’s ministry, and Corinne’s Kitchen; a feeding program which provides an evening meal Monday through Friday for any who need physical and spiritual food.


God has used Arlington Assembly of God to spread the Gospel locally and around the world.  In 1973 Pastor Qualls led a group in evangelizing in Dominican Republic.  Pastor Neubauer continued missions outreach to Panama in 1982; Paraguay 1982; Chile in 1986; and began extensive outreach in Russia and Ukraine in 1992.  A beautiful church and an orphanage, House of Joy, have been built in Motovilovkia, Ukraine with God providing the funds and labor from our church.


Pastor Neubauer also had a vision for the inner-city and began the Potter’s House ministry led by Pastor Lynn Carter.  Arlington has also mothered three churches, Fairfax Assembly of God; Woodbridge Assembly of God; Burke Lake Assembly of God.


Arlington sponsored and built Burke Lake Gardens housing for the elderly.  This building was dedicated in 1985.

We continue, as the Body of Christ, to with our pledge: REACHING YOU; THAT YOU MAY REACH YOUR WORLD.”